FacebookTwitterFlickrInstagramInstagram

Friday, 04 November 2022 15:17

Bishop's Badge 2022

Bishop Libby at the Bishop's Badge service 2022 Bishop Libby at the Bishop's Badge service 2022

 

The Rt Revd Libby Lane, Bishop of Derby,  has recognised long service and missional innovation among church communities in the Diocese of Derby.

At a special service in Derby Cathedral, on Sunday 6th November 2022, Bishop Libby presented more than 75 people with their Bishop's Badge.

>> See photos from the Bishop's Badge Service

Bishop's Badges are awarded to nominees who have supported their churches and local communities.

The recipients are nominated by clergy in the diocese.

The Bishop's Badge, white enamel with the bishop's crest, has historic links, based on a medal that the very first Bishop of Derby, Bishop Edmund Pearce, had struck to celebrate this new beginning.

Medals were presented to distinguished members of the diocese and to all those being confirmed in that year. 

Now, it is a replica of this medal that is mounted in the form of a badge and awarded by the diocesan bishop to acknowledge outstanding service.

 

Awards for Missional Innovation 

Mike Allwood, Ockbrook with Borrowash

Alison Andrews, Derby Cathedral

Patricia Brough, Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Chesterfield

Jan Calladine, St Paul, Quarndon

Helen Duke, St Marks, Winshill

Barbara Fearnley, All Saints, Glossop

Julia Hewgill, St Thomas, Biggin

Eric Igo, All Saints, Glossop

Margaret Kay, St Barnabas, New Whittington

Jennifer Lewis-Smith, Derby Cathedral

Barbara Lord, St George the Martyr, New Mills

Philip Morris, St Bartholomew, Whittington

Pam Owen, St Barnabas, New Whittington

Abigail Parker, All Saints with St Mary's, Sawley

Janet Procter, All Saints, Glossop

Jennifer Rackstraw, St George the Martyr, New Mills

Claire Ragg, The Journey Community, Wilmorton

Anthony Smith, St Wilfrid's, West Hallam

Fiona Williamson, The Journey Community, Wilmorton

Louise Woods-Williamson, The Journey Community, Wilmorton

 

Awards for Missional Long Service

Karen Alexander, St George and St Mary, Church Gresley

Judith Archer, All Saints, Bradley

Roger Barfield, St Paul's, Derby

Pauline Boon, Buxton Team Parish

Rita Buckley, Christ Church, Wessington

Tony Bull, St Matthew, Hayfield

Brenda Bunting, St James, Riddings

Gill Campbell, St Osmund's, Wilmorton

Pauline Chester, Emmanuel Church, Swadlincote

Kathleen Cummings, Holy Trinity, Tansley

Jane Dalrymple, St Barnabas Bradwell, Hope valley

Lynda Diggins, St Peter's, Littleover

Barbara Dyson, St James, Riddings

Claire Edmonds, St Wystan's, Bretby

John Flanagan, Chinley and Buxworth

Peter Fleming, Derby Cathedral

Terry Fleming, Derby Cathedral

Terry Gilbert, St Michael with St Mary, Melbourne

Christine Gill, St Barnabas, New Whittington

Jean Goodall, All Saints, Dalbury

Ann Haggard, St Peter's, Holymoorside

Tony Hall, St James, Riddings

Brian Hallam, Stanley and Stanley Common

Betty Hay, St John's Newhall

John Heathcote, St Helen's, Etwall

Monica Hewitt, Derby Cathedral

David Hitchcox, St Andrew's, Swanwick and St Matthew's, Pentrich

Peter Hives, St Peter's, Calow

Marion Hives, St James, Riddings

Joanna Hocknell, St Michael with St Mary, Melbourne

Richard Hole, St George the Martyr, New Mills

Mary Holland, All Saints with St Mary's, Sawley

Peter Igo, St Matthew, Hayfield

June Igo, St Matthew, Hayfield

Poppie Jackson-Lawrence, Alvaston

Anne Jarvis, St Wilfrid's, West Hallam

Anthony Jones, Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath

Linda Latchford, St Michael with St Mary, Melbourne

Ivor Leigh, Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Chesterfield

Louise Lennox, St James, Riddings

David Mellor, All Saints, Matlock Bank

Linda Mills, St James, Riddings

Joanna Moffatt, St Bartholomews, Whittington

William Morris, St Peter's, Hartshorne

Marion Overton, Buxton Team Parish

Hilary Phillips, Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath

Alec Pitt, St Mary's, Boulton

Fran Roberts, St Mark's, Handley

Nigel Rogers, Holy Trinity, Brackenfield

Avril Simcox, St Osmund's, Wilmorton

Hazel Slack, Holy Trinity, Tansley

Philip Tew, St Mary's, Cromford

John Thurstan, Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Chesterfield

Ann Vincent, St Andrew's, Blagreaves

Ruth Walker, Stanley and Stanley Common

Roger Waters, Immanuel Church, Stapenhill

Anne Wood, Buxton Team Parish

Anna wright, All Saints, Matlock Bank

 

Award for both Missional and Innovation and Missional Long Service

Janet Mawman, St Osmund's and The Journey Community, Wilmorton

Last modified on Monday, 14 November 2022 10:15